The nominees for the 2017 African Entertainment Awards have been released. Voting will be open soon.
In the meantime, you can view the past winners


The 2017 African Entertainment Awards will be held on Saturday, August 26th, 2017.

*AEA2017 - AWARD CATEGORIES*

Mc Quinloho

Diva Promo

Mc Rudy

Aj Styles

Sandy Anin

Mc Bonde

Mc Ebone

Dj Yung Jah

Dj Havil

Dj King Bizzy

Dj DeeMaks

Tk Smooth

Icha Kavons

Derin Bello

Bella Tee

Jide Adeoye

Daniel Ojo

Sonia Aimy

Missy Bk

Maria Dsilava

Olu

Amanie Illfated

Freeman Nadawo

P-Rhymes

Mora

Biq Shaq

Daniel Keys

Wavy – Stan and Jay Filly

Burning Up – Kofi Mante

Beautiful -Mora

Come Thru - King Majik x Bawse

Sleepless Night – Slim Flex

Stanly filly and Jay Filly

Mc Zogho

Enibeats

GhCALI

Kwabena Jay

JD Era

Temi Singer

Emannuel Jal

Rich Kidd

Nixthetruth

Motherhood

Saving Dreams

Unveiled

Meet The Parents

Authoritarian

Mora -Beautiful

Freeman Nadawo-Abiba

Magic Flowz –CHIQ

Biq Shaq – Simple

Ozee-b & Success-k - MULA

Tee Tash

Seed Visuals

Eves Eye

Black Buddies Ent

TGB Ent

Fame Life Ent

Moonraiser Ent

3 kings

Perle Noire

Bachelors

Foxy P

Mama Tobi

Crazy Clown

E-baby

Iya Ibadan

Nosa Obaseki

Emmanuel Kabongo

Bobby Obodo

Victor Imade

Roland Isawode

Linda Osifo

Nicole Obiefunna

Faith Adodo

Adeola Sandra

Chealsea Coker

Okiki Band

Focusway

Earthphoncis

Evolution

Krystal

Evelyn Koomson (Eves Eye)

MISSGO2GIRL

Mc Bonde(G98fm)

Yvonne Ben (Kscope)

Nadine McNulty(CIUT89.5fm)

Rui DaSliva(CUIT89.5fm)

Bazuaye(Gbkmfm)

George Bluetooth (Afro-GlobalTV)

Duke Concept

Boogie Down Nima

Fathia Entertainment

Steels

Bils

Ceytra

Rodeo Promo

Koncept Ent

Sporty

Vibrant Promo

Mr. Wayne

Trinity (Boswana)

Jimi Alashela (Nigeria)

Jean Fojeba (Cameroon)

David John (Sudan)

Cheka (Guinea)


*SPECIAL CATEGORIES-NOMINEES SELECTED BY PANEL*

Oba Adeyeye Enitan Ogunwusi (Oni Of Ife)
Paul O (One Africa Music Fest)
Bernard Laryea
Tuface Idibia
Solomon Okal (Flow Master) and Kwame Marfo (DJ Bravado)
Richmond Bonsu (CEO Afro Entrainment)
Serge Ibaka
Kennedy O. Lorya (Dynamyq)
Lupita Nyongo
Tunde Fowler
Akon

*INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES*

Tekno

Eddy Kenzo

Wizkid

Davido

Casper Nyovest

Yemi Alade

Vannesa Mdee

MzVee

Suhaila ibn Lahab

Efya – Ghana

Ik Ogbona

RMD

Idris Alba

Majid Micheal

Ramsey Nouah

Funke Akindele

Yvonne Okoro

Omoni Oboli

Adesua Etomi

Ireti Doyle

Wedding Party

Isoken

Trip to Jamaica

The African Doctor

Ayamma

Wizkid

Femi Kuti

Davido

Ayo Jay

Tiwa Savage

Franko

Deng

Emtee

Simi

Mayokun

Wale

Jedina

Skepta

Rotimi

Tinnie Tempah

Run Town - Mad Over You

Davido - IF

Tekno - Pana

Babes Wodumo ft Mampintsha - Wololo

Stone Bwoy

Mr Eazi

Tekno

Olamide

Black Coffee

Olatunji

Machel Montano

Popcan

Movado

Kranium

DenG

Keche

Neza

Nasty C

Tjan

Dotman

Nonso Amadi

Dremo

Keche

Stone Bwoy

Sauti Sol

Mafikizolo

Flavour

Eddy Kenzo

R2Bees

Makifizolo

Suati Sol

Black Motion

Mi Casa

Shatta Wale

Burna Boy

Patoraking

Bebe Cool

Winky D